Seven more stops

Casinos along the way

River Cree is the start of the road. Seven more casinos sit within about 25 km of Enoch in a straight line. This page lists them nearest first and groups them by direction.

Route notes by the Whitemud route desk · checked October 2026

Home base and the order of stops

River Cree Resort & Casino on Enoch Cree Nation is the home base of this guide. Every other casino in the Edmonton area is treated here as a stop on the way out or the way back.

The stops are listed nearest first. Distances are straight lines from Enoch centre, not road distances. The drive is always longer, and this page gives no drive times.

This page does not list opening hours. Each casino has its own page with the hours it publishes. For a live open or closed check, use the planner on the start page.

The seven stops at a glance

StopAreaFrom Enoch (km in a straight line)Cards
Starlight Casino EdmontonEdmonton5.2Winner's Edge
PURE Casino YellowheadEdmonton10.2Winner's Edge, Pure Rewards
Grand Villa Casino EdmontonEdmonton13.9Winner's Edge
Century Casino St. AlbertSt. Albert15.5Winner's Edge
PURE Casino EdmontonEdmonton17.2Winner's Edge, PURE Rewards
Century Casino & Hotel EdmontonEdmonton19.4Winner's Edge
Century Mile Racetrack & CasinoNisku (Leduc County)24.4Winner's Edge
Hours, poker and parking at each stop. Distances are straight lines from Enoch centre; the route link starts at River Cree.
StopPublished hoursPoker roomParking
Starlight Casino Edmonton5.2 km, eastFrom River Cree ↗Published hoursSlots 24 hours; table games daily, 11 am to 3 amPoker roomnot publishedParkingPreferred lots 9-A, 9-B, 9-C and 9-D at Entrance 9; no fee published
PURE Casino Yellowhead10.2 km, north-eastFrom River Cree ↗Published hoursSlots & Poker open 24 hours; Table Games daily 10am-3amPoker room24/7 poker room, with 3-6 Limit Dealer's Choice among the gamesParkingFree parking
Grand Villa Casino Edmonton13.9 km, eastFrom River Cree ↗Published hoursSlots 12PM to 3AM; Tables 2PM to 3AM (daily)Poker roomnot publishedParkingFree P1 parking for My Club Rewards and Winner's Edge members (register the licence plate at Guest Services on level 2); underground P2 is for Parking Pass holders only; paid parking at nearby surface lots and parkades; P1 cars left unpaid on event days are ticketed or towed
Century Casino St. Albert15.5 km, north-eastFrom River Cree ↗Published hoursSun-Thurs 9:30am to 3:00am; Fri & Sat 9:30am to 4:00am. Table games: Sun-Thurs 12PM - 2AM; Fri & Sat 12PM - 3AMPoker roomnot publishedParking585 surface parking spaces (FY2025 annual report)
PURE Casino Edmonton17.2 km, eastFrom River Cree ↗Published hoursSlots & Poker open 24 hours; Table Games daily 10am-3amPoker roomPoker room open 24 hours: Texas Hold'em and Omaha, limit and no-limit cash games plus tournaments; its own entrance and food menuParkingnot published
Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton19.4 km, north-eastFrom River Cree ↗Published hoursMonday - Thursday: 9:30AM - 4:00AM; Friday - Sunday: Open 24 Hours. Table game hours not publishedPoker roomnot publishedParking600 surface parking spaces plus a complimentary heated underground garage with 300 more
Century Mile Racetrack & Casino24.4 km, southFrom River Cree ↗Published hoursSun-Thurs 9:30 am to 3:00 am; Fri & Sat 9:30 am to 4:00 am. No live table games (electronic tables only)Poker roomnot publishedParkingFree parking on race days

East, toward the city

Three stops lie east of Enoch, on the way into Edmonton.

Starlight Casino Edmonton, 5.2 km. It is inside West Edmonton Mall, on Level 2, with its own exterior door at Entrance 9 on 90 Avenue. Its Replay Arena has 18 individual electronic table-game stations.

Grand Villa Casino Edmonton, 13.9 km. It is downtown in the ICE District, beside the 104 Avenue lobby of Rogers Place. Ford Hall links it to the downtown pedway and to MacEwan LRT station.

PURE Casino Edmonton, 17.2 km, on Argyll Road. The casino has a 12-table poker room, and its Social Room hosts free live music by local musicians.

North-east, toward Yellowhead and St. Albert

Three stops lie to the north-east of Enoch: in northwest Edmonton, in St. Albert and on Fort Road in north-east Edmonton.

PURE Casino Yellowhead, 10.2 km. It is just off Yellowhead Trail near 149 Street. Its Pearl Showroom is 18+ and runs mostly tribute concerts, with a full-service bar.

Century Casino St. Albert, 15.5 km. There is no hotel. It has an off-track betting parlour for horse racing, plus a restaurant, a bar and a sports bar and lounge.

Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton, 19.4 km, on Fort Road. It has a small attached hotel with 26 rooms and two showrooms; the smaller one hosts Yuk Yuk's Comedy Club shows. The nearest LRT stop is Belvedere station on the Capital Line.

South, toward the airport

One stop lies south, near Edmonton International Airport.

Century Mile Racetrack & Casino, 24.4 km. It has a full one-mile racetrack with Thoroughbred, Quarter Horse and Standardbred racing in their seasons. Its licence is for a Racing Entertainment Centre rather than a casino, which limits its table games to electronic ones.

The same at every stop

Some things do not change from one turn-off to the next.

  • Gambling is for adults: in Alberta, the legal age is 18. If a guest looks under 25, casino staff are required to request valid government-issued photo ID.
  • One provincial card. Winner's Edge is the province-wide program at participating casinos, and all seven stops list it. The card is picked up at Guest Services with government ID.
  • GameSense. A GameSense Info Centre is located within each casino and racing entertainment centre, with advisors on site.
  • Self-exclusion. AGLC's program can apply to regulated online gambling, to casinos in Alberta along with racing entertainment centres, or to both. Enrolment is online only, at selfexclusion.ca.

Help is available at any hour: 211 (call or text) and the Addiction Helpline (Recovery Alberta) at 1-866-332-2322, 24/7 and toll-free. More on help and limits.

Questions on the road

Questions

Are the distances on this page driving distances?

No. They are straight lines from Enoch centre to each casino. Road distances are longer, and the drive depends on the route you take.

Is there one loyalty card that works at all seven stops?

All seven list Winner's Edge, the province-wide program offered at participating Alberta casinos. The two PURE casinos also run their own Pure Rewards program.